Aldford Stenton Privacy Policy

 

Personal Data Protection

Aldford Stenton is the trading name of Aldford Stenton Pte. Ltd. with company registration number: 201302806H (“Aldford Stenton”).

This policy sets out how Aldford Stenton collects, uses and discloses your personal data that we collect in the performance of our services; as well as the security measures we take to protect your personal data. This policy is drawn up to meet the requirements of Singapore’s personal data protection laws as set out under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, as the same may be amended from time to time (“PDPA”). Please be advised that from time to time, we may update this policy especially to reflect any changes in the laws or in our internal processes and hence if you wish to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data at any particular point in time, please review this policy at that time.

 

How we collect your personal data?

As Aldford Stenton is solely a business-to-business (“B2B”) provider of services, generally we do not collect, use and/or disclose personal data that is not exempt under the PDPA. All the personal data we collect about you that is not exempt under the PDPA comes from you direct. We may also collect personal data of employees of our clients ONLY if our clients require us to receive the personal data from the relevant employee direct.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as his/her telephone number, email address, NRIC number and transaction activity in relation to the purchase of services from us. A client may also furnish us with their bank account details and/or corporate credit card details to process a payment.

For the purpose of this policy, “personal data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and any other information to which Aldford Stenton has or is likely to have access.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We may need to collect personal data about you when you place an order with us for the purchase of our services. If you wish to place an order for the purchase of services, regretfully, we would not be able to proceed to process your order without you furnishing to us the personal data required.

 If you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, participate in any competitions run by Aldford Stenton, participate in promotional events which Aldford Stenton is participating in or organising, we may also collect personal data about you with your consent for the purposes made known to you at the time of collecting that personal data from you.

 

Use of your personal data

We may collect your personal data to verify your order, to deliver the services you have bought from us and to manage your account with us. With your consent, we may also contact you by voice call, SMS/MMS and/or email about offers or other information relating to existing and/or new services which may be of interest to you, to conduct research about your opinion of our services, to conduct surveys, to invite you for promotional events which Aldford Stenton is participating in or organising.

Aldford Stenton does not rent, lease or sell to any third party its client list or any personal data it receives as a result of any service contracts it enters into with its clients.

Aldford Stenton may share your personal data with sub-contractors to provide some or all of any required services and client support but as we are solely a B2B service provider and we do not provide any services to individuals, we  will ensure any such personal data we share with our sub-contractors is business contact information that is exempt under the PDPA.

 

Security of your personal data

Aldford Stenton uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely including restricting access to your personal data. You should be aware however, that Aldford Stenton cannot guarantee security as no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Any third party service providers that Aldford Stenton engages by contract will also be contractually required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data in line with the requirements of the Singapore personal data protections laws.

Aldford Stenton will not share your personal data with third parties other than those mentioned above except if required by law or a court order to do so.

 

Transfer of personal data outside Singapore

Aldford Stenton will not transfer your personal data to countries outside Singapore.

 

Do Not Call Provisions

 Aldford Stenton will not send you any telemarketing messages or make any marketing calls to you if you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the respective DNC registers unless you have furnished us with your express consent to do so and/or unless it is business number.

 

Other websites

The Aldford Stenton website may contain hyperlinks to other websites from time to time and the personal data protection and privacy practices and policies of these website may differ from those of Aldford Stenton . Aldford Stenton does not accept any responsibility or liability for such other practices and policies and recommends that you consult the privacy notices of those websites before you submit any personal data to any of those websites.

 

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or about information we hold about you.

As indicated above, the handling of certain personal data may be necessary for processing transactions relating to the purchase of services from us.

You may at any time contact us:

(i)      to withdraw consents given for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data and we may advise you of the consequences of such withdrawal of consent(s), if any; and

(ii)     if you wish to inform us of any changes to your personal data, check on the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and request that corrections be made to such information - at no cost to you.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer for any of the reasons stated above at tel: +65 6526 8334 or at email: amanda@aldfordstenton.com.